GATE 2018 Expected Cut off is available here. GATE Exam 2018 cut off marks will be decided on to following factors displayed here. GATE expected cut off 2018 determines the minimum cutoff required clearing or qualifying this examination. GATE exam cut off marks will help a lot for all the candidates preparing for higher studies such as postgraduates, master of technology courses much more, conducted by IIT’s. Every year GATE exam is successfully conducted over various examination centers as per respective exam dates. Once GATE 2018 Cut off is declared thereafter, selection process or called as counselling will be there, all the listed colleges are selected for your higher studies.

GATE 2018 Preparation Plan can help you as savior before you appear for exam along with that we have some sample question papers can help you a lot. So, for more details read the article below to know more about GATE 2018 expected cut off.

GATE 2018 Expected Cut off – Important Factors

GATE 2018, exam was successfully conducted in month of February on 4th, 5th, 11th and 12th dates respectively. Since probably, large number of candidates around 9 lakhs seat numbers are allocated and tentatively 10000 only qualifies. So to check whether you qualified or not, we have calculated cut off marks on basis of previous year analysis, exam difficulty level, number of candidates based on that. Also check Previous Year GATE 2016 Cut off marks we have recently updated it. GATE 2018 expected cut off will vary from institute to institute as it depends upon seat intake and number of candidates applied. Therefore, for more complete details on GATE Exam 2018 here or read the below details before you move next.

Branch-wise GATE 2018 Expected Cut off

Sr.NoBranch NameBranch CodeCandidates ExpectedMin. MarksAverage marksMax. MarksStd. Deviation
1.Aerospace EnggAE64819.6739.4282.0011.85
2.Agriculture Engg.AE16516.6727.9745.336.68
3.Architecture and PlanningAR124026.0043.3775.678.32
4.BiotechnologyBT193618.0031.3564.336.88
5.Civil Engg.CE1801316.7933.9187.8611.39
6.Chemical Engg.CH331722.0039.5983.009.55
7.Computer Science & Information TechnologyCSE1520716.7133.5985.9510.8
8.ChemistryCY312619.6734.4277.007.48
9.Electronics and Communication Engg.EXTC2533916.7331.1786.279.24
10.Electrical Engg.Elect2139616.7434.0988.3911.17
11.Ecology and EvolutionEY13930.6755.0389.0013.01
12.Geology and GeophysicsGG116622.0039.7181.009.98
13.Instrumentation Engg.Instr.256621.0040.5884.6711.11
14.Mathematics (MA)Maths77816.6727.6254.005.76
15.Mechanical Engg.ME3267019.6741.6594.6613.04
16.Mining Engg.MN55922.0037.2166.339.18
17.Metallurgical Engg.MT96128.0045.5573.008.93
18.Petroleum Engg.PE47426.6748.5683.0010.72
19.PhysicsPhysics214024.3341.8779.008.14
20.Production and Industrial Engg.PI58217.6733.9278.6710.49
21.Textile Engg. and Fiber ScienceTF30617.6731.1959.677.76
22.Engg. SciencesXE56618.0033.5478.338.95
23.Life SciencesXL209817.3330.1558.006.4
 Total 13539216.6794.00 

GATE Cut Off 2018

GATE 2018 expected cut off marks is calculated almost, interested candidates can have a look on last year cut off verses this year cut off also expected cut off marks is evaluated based on factorGATE 2017 expected cut off tabulated above. Expected GATE 2018 cut off marks are displays here and are unofficial because official GATE cut off marks will we declared after two to three weeks of exams held. While, GATE cut off 2018 determines or calculates score based on virtual score as these are not real score must note that. After GATE rank prediction you will get to know the expected rank by unofficial institutes. Since, official institute will release the GATE official scorecard. Branch wise GATE 2018 expected cut off marks is already displayed here if you have your GATE marks for only 2018 year please leave it in comment box. Hence, you can calculate GATE 20178rank from score card.

GATE 2018 Expected Cutoff for Gen/OBC/SC/ST

Branch WiseTotal No of candidatesCutoff marks
CSE19000025-30
Electrical16000026-30
ECE25000026-32
Mechanical20500030-35
Civil9500028-33

Since, we have already uploaded GATE last year cut off marks these are official asap earlier declared by gate.iisc.ernet.in. Candidates can also have a look on GATE answer key and reviews link will be displayed shortly. GATE 2018 review and analysis of exam complete details are here don’t forget to bookmark this page to stay updated. Hence, candidates are now eagerly waiting for the Expected Cut off of GATE 2018. As per last year’s cut off marks you can compare and know the differences. So, by knowing the expected cut off according to the category you can compare your marks of qualified in the exam.